Bancroft Gallery The Bancroft Gallery is the centerpiece of the South Shore Art Center: Designed by architect Vcevold Strekalovsky, the gallery's trapezoidal floor plan and soaring ceiling create intriguing visual planes and sight-lines. Donated by Jessie Bancroft Cox to honor her parents, the Bancroft Gallery is recognized as one of the outstanding exhibition spaces in the greater Boston area. Moreover, the room has excellent acoustic properties that makes it an ideal setting for chamber music performances and other musical events.
Dillon Gallery Named for the Art Center's former Executive Director, Margaret Dillon, the Dillon Gallery is situated at the northwest end of the building. Its carpeted floors and warm terra cotta walls create an intimate showing space for our Gallery Artist exhibitions.
Satellite Exhibitions Our Gallery Artists are offered the opportunity to further exhibit their works at three outstanding satellite spaces. Paul Pratt Library in Cohasset, MA, The Music Circus apartments and the Palmer and South Shore Music Circus Galleries at the South Shore Conservatory in Hingham, MA.
Future Exhibitions JANUARY 2013

January 11–February 17
Bancroft Gallery: Secrets: SSAC Gallery Artists – Juror Ed Stitt
Dillon Gallery: Visual Poetry: Collage & Abstraction
Marion Carlson, Elizabeth Lilly, Joe Norris,
Stephanie Roberts-Camello, Regina Thomas, Mary Wilkas
Faculty Feature: Laurinda O’Connor

OPENING RECEPTION—Friday, January 11, 6–8 PM

carole bolsey—levitations: horsing around
February 22–April 7
OPENING RECEPTION – Friday, February 22, 6–8 pm
February 2013, Levitations—Carole Bolsey exhibition press release

Past Exhibitions


July 13–Aug 26
Bancroft & Dillon Galleries: BLUE RIBBON MEMBERS SHOW
Click here for forms
Click here for forms

Faculty Feature: Dianne Panarelli Miller

September 14–November 4
Bancroft Gallery: Women 360—Myrna Balk, Lora Brody, Karen Davis, Carol Daynard, Ellen Feldman, Randy Goldberger, Felice Mendell, Michael Seif, Kim Roderiques, Andrea Rosenthal
Dillon Gallery: Inner Nature—Karen Cass, Barbara Hillier, Dianne E. Miller, Diana Barker Price, Eileen Rotty
Faculty Feature: Sarah Roche
OPENING RECEPTION – Friday, September 14, 6–8 pm

November 9–December 23
Bancroft Gallery: National Show—Regarding the Third Dimension: Actual or Illusion?
Juried by Camilo Alvarez
Dillon Gallery: Gallery Artists
Faculty Feature: Mary Callahan
OPENING RECEPTION—Friday, November 9, 6–8 pm

Divider Line


July 13–Aug 26
Bancroft & Dillon Galleries: BLUE RIBBON MEMBERS SHOW
Click here for forms
Click here for forms

Faculty Feature: Dianne Panarelli Miller

March 4–April 10

Bancroft Gallery—Upon Further Consideration—Virginia Fitzgerald & David Lang
Opening Reception: March 4, 6–8 pm

January 14–February 27

Bancroft Gallery: Motion, Juried by Perry Price, Assistant Curator, Fuller Craft
Opening Reception: Friday, January 14, 6–8 pm
Dillon Gallery: A Show of Hands: Jeremy Barnard, Lucretia Chase, Eleanor Elkin, Peggy Roth Major, Michele Meister, Beverly Rippel
Faculty Feature—Seana Carmody

January 5–February 20 (Click here for a press release)

Shipyard Gallery: MCC Fellows—Vico Fabbris, Chris Faust, Joel Janowitz, Laurie Kaplowitz, Anne Neely
Opening Reception: Saturday, January 8, 4–6 pm

Boston Globe, Thursday, January 6, article by Robert Knox

Divider Line


July 16–August 29

Bancroft Gallery—Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Opening Reception: July 16, 6–8 pm
Dillon Gallery—Blue Ribbon continued
Faculty Feature—Photographer: Tim Waite

September 10–October 24

Bancroft Gallery—Liminal Spaces: Michele L'Heureux, Helen Popinchalk, Lauren Scanlon, Tom Shields, Elizabeth Tomasetti
Opening Reception: September 10, 6–8 pm
Dillon Gallery—New Constructs: Virginia Green, Andrea Kemler, Jeanne McKenna, Mary Taylor,
Jeanne Wiley
Faculty Feature—Evelina Brozgul

September 17—Entries Due for Body Language—juried by George Nick

For a prospectus, click here

October 29–December 19

Bancroft Gallery—Body Language—National Show, Juried by George Nick
Opening Reception: October 29, 6–8 pm

Nationally recognized as a leading realist painter, George Nick's work is included in the collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York; the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; the Hirshhorn Museum; and the Corcoran Gallery of Art in Washington D.C., as well as many others. In March, 2007, the Danforth Museum of Art (Framingham, MA) mounted George Nick: Spirit of Place featuring paintings executed by Nick in Rome in 2005. In a foreward for the exhibition's catalog John Updike wrote “In his most recent work, my impression is, he steps back from the virtuosic looseness and dash of the premier coup method into something like the precision with which he was portraying middle-class houses, solidly carved by sun and shadow, thirty years ago. New paintings of sun-splashed domestic interiors, of Back Bay perspectives, of an antique tractor in snow and a retired fighter plane in a blue-tinted hangar all give us a third dimension soaked in light and a truthfulness so simultaneously blunt and intricate that we marvel....George paints like a young man just discovering the appearances of things, discoveries that have nothing to do with the ego of the artist but everything to do with the world’s constant overflow of color and form.”

George Nick currently teaches at Massachusetts College of Art and Design.

Images starting from top left: Morning with Matisse, Marie Fox, Untitled (detail), John Curly, Abstract Painting #21, James Marten, White Noise, Jeanne Wiley, Michael, Judy St. Peter


October 29–December 19
BANCROFT GALLERYBody Language, National Show, juried by George Nick
Click here for more information on the exhibition.
DILLON GALLERY Small Works by Gallery Artists,

July 26–August 29


September 10–October 24
BANCROFT GALLERYLiminal Spaces: Michele L'Heureux, Helen Popinchalk, Lauren Scanlon,
Tom Shields, Elizabeth Tomasetti

DILLON GALLERY New Constructs, Virginia Green, Andrea Kemler, Jeanne McKenna, Mary Taylor, Jeanne Wiley

FACULTY FEATURE: Evelina Brozgul

July 26–August 29


May 21–July 11
BANCROFT GALLERYVisiting Artists: Carole Bolsey, Christopher Chippendale, Jon Imber, Sean Thomas, Dan Welden

May 5–May 16
BANCROFT GALLERY Art Forum—Middle School Artists

March 19–May 2
BANCROFT GALLERY National Juried Show—Media Mix, Juried by Gretchen Keyworth
DILLON GALLERY The Magic of Italy, Mary Callahan, Jack Foley, Becky Haletky, Nancy Howell, Susan White

February 25–March 14, 2010
Score! Juried Sports Show, Gala & Auction

January 15—February 21
BANCROFT GALLERYWater South Shore Gallery Artists—juried by Jennifer Wood
DILLON GALLERY Watershed Curated by Valerie Forte Vitali with Susan B. Charles, Patricia Gray, Susan Dragoo Lembo,
Page Railsback, Frank Strazzulla, Jr.

Divider Line


November 6 – December 23
BANCROFT GALLERYFiber of Life—Cary Wolinsky

September 18 – November 1
BANCROFT GALLERY, National Juried Show—Color Matters Juror: Jen Mergel

DILLON GALLERY New Gallery Artists—Robert Beaulieu, Patricia Burson, Constance Cummings, Jeff Eldredge, Ann Guiliani, Tony Pilla

September 3 – September 13
Our Towns: Scene & Unseen, juried by Carole Bolsey

April 24–May 31
BANCROFT GALLERY Losing Ground—Dorothy Simpson Krause
DILLON GALLERY Confluence: Mentor • Inspiration • Influence—Kimberlee Alemian: George Nick, Bryan McFarlane • Berj Kailian: Arshile Gorky • Margaret McWethy: Henry Hensche, John Eberberger, John Clayton • Beverly Rippel: Mary Good • Michael Weymouth: T. Allen Lawson

March 6–April 19
BANCROFT GALLERYWhite, Black & Shades of Gray—juried by Sidney Hurwitz

November 7–December 31
BANCROFT GALLERYNational Drawing Show, Juried by Rachel Rosenfield Lafo

September 19–November 2
BANCROFT GALLERYNew England Watercolor Society—11 th Biennial North American Open Show

Divider Line


July 18–September 7
Blue Ribbon 2008 SEEING WITH PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOPS (for more complete information, click here) (Bancroft Gallery)
Material, Expression, Technique (Dillon Gallery)

Divider Line


National Juried Show—Paint! Juror: Gerry Bergstein (Bancroft Gallery)
November – December 31 Small Works (Dillon Gallery)
Bancroft Gallery: Women Who Travel
Viewpoints: Visiting Artists
Tenth Congressional District Show – High School Art
Arts Festival
Blue Ribbon Members’ Show 07
TechArt III (Click here to see the show)
Young Artists for Global Awareness: The Children of Zhigansk, Siberia, March 2–April 8
Works on Paper juried by Stephanie Walker

Divider Line


Major/Minor—Gallery Artist Members
Photography Now, Juried by Henry Horenstein
Art Forum
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Visiting Artists
White, Black & Shades of Gray
Celtic Odyssey
Susan DeMichele Retrospective

Divider Line


In the Game
Piecing it Together
Summer Connections, Visiting Artists
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
TechArt II—National Juried Exhibition juried by Mary Flanagan
Hatch Show Prints
Native Flora: Botanical Treasures of the Northeastern Seaboard

Divider Line


Remembrances of Things Past: The Last Fifty Years
50 Towns/50 Years
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Summer Inspirations: Visiting Artists
Art Forum
Photography Now—Juried by Jim Fitts
Design Down Under
Selections—Gallery Artists, juried by Joanna Fink

Divider Line


Works on Paper
Photographers Vision—Gallery Artists
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
TechArt—Juried by Aaron Fry and Dorothy Simpson Krause
Florence & Beyond
Who's Who—Faculty Artists

Divider Line


White, Black & Shades of Gray—Juried by Diana Gaston
Architectural Ornamentation—Fragments & elements
Present Company—Visiting Artists
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Refigured—juried by Sal Scalroa
A Green & Pleasant Land—British Artist John & Fiona Owen
Qingxiong Ma—Chinese Brush on Canvas

Divider Line


Planes, Traines & Automobiles—juried by Jeffrey Keough
Three Printmakers
Summer Encounters—Visiting Artists
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Glass & Metal—Dan Dailey & Linda MacNeill
Kaji Aso
Faculty Odyssey

Divider Line


Works on Paper—Juried by Howardena Pindell
Hands of the Ancestors—An Assembly of Algonquian Artists
Collectors Choice, September 8 to September 17
Prevailing Tide—Visiting Artists
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Art Fourum, May 29 to June 11
Art With A View, May 19 to May 20
Photography Now—Juried by Frank Gohlke
Fitting—12 Women Artists
Mary Reardon—One Woman Show

Divider Line


Fantasy of Folk Art
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
The Other Side—Faculty Exhibition
Tom Lucas—Paintings by SSAC founder
Chuck Lathrop/Robert St. Pierre—Prints and Wooden vessels
Uncommon Perspectives—Caribbean Exhibition
White, Black, Shades of Grey—Regional Juried Exhibition
Eleanor LeBlanc—Printmaker